L-3 Communications Integrated Systems, L.P. v. United States
[…] Compare J.A. 140 with J.A. 147-48, 175, 181. For example, Druyun changed [ ]

. In an e-mail dated September 3, 2002, Dru-yun’s daughter advised Boeing that her mother would be retiring, had not announced it publicly and was interviewing with Lockheed Martin. J.A. 62. In an e-mail dated September 23, Dru-yun's daughter advised the Boeing executive that her mother “wants a COO-like position ... and said this is what Lockheed is doing for her right now in Bethesda.” J.A. 64.

. Druyun's daughter was hired by Boeing in November of 2000. J.A. 61.

. 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) provides that, "[e]xcept as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States ... participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval ... or otherwise, in a ... proceeding ... in which ... he, his spouse, minor child, ... or any organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest— shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 216 prescribes fines, prison terms, and civil penalties for wilful and nonwilful violations of section 208.

. The Government had requested "the upper end” of the range of the 16-month term of incarceration. J.A. 102.