Consistent with the purposes
[…] . The court believes the foregoing conclusion to be consistent with the decisions of the Idaho Supreme Court. Plaintiffs cite to numerous cases from other states to support the finding of an easement. The state law behind the holdings in some of these cases is in conflict with the law of Idaho and therefore such cases do not aid the court in reaching its decision. Idaho operates under a fee simple presumption statute. See Idaho Code Ann. § 55-604 ("A fee simple title is presumed to be intended to pass by a grant of real property unless it appears from the grant that a lesser estate was intended.”). Accordingly, the presumption that only easements are conveyed by deeds to railroads, otherwise known as the "strip and gore” doctrine, does not apply to deeds made to railroads in Idaho. See supra Part II.A.l; see also C & G, 25 P.3d at 81.
Plaintiffs cite to Consolidated Rail Corp. v.