Consistent with the purposes
[…] Consol. Rail Corp. v. Lewellen, 666 N.E.2d 958, 962 (Ind.Ct.App.1996).
. Idaho has a fee simple presumption statute on which defendant relies to support its interpretation that the Category 6 deeds conveyed fee simple title. Defendant’s Supplemental Brief in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment on the Interpretation of the Category 6 Deeds (defendant's Supplemental Brief or Def.’s Supp. Br.) 8. Originally enacted in 1864 and presently codified in section 55-604 of the Idaho Code, the statute reads: "A fee simple title is presumed to be intended to pass by a grant of real property unless it appears from the grant that a lesser estate was intended.” Idaho Code § 55-604. Although a fee simple is presumed in Idaho, it is clear that a careful analysis is still required when one notes, as plaintiffs do, that ”[t]he unless’ language serves to create an exception or condition to the application of the statute.”