Walker v. United States
[…] Opp.”); a July 19, 2004 Declaration of Ms. Shellie Walker ("Walker Deck’’); the Government’s August 18, 2004 Reply ("Gov’t Reply”); Plaintiffs’ June 17, 2005 Motion for Reconsideration ("Mot. for Recon.”); the Government’s August 1, 2005 Opposition ("Gov’t Opp.”); and Plaintiffs’ August 30, 2005 Reply ("Pl.Reply”).

. "Base property" is defined in the Code of Federal Regulations as “land and improvements owned and used by the permittee for a farm or ranch operation and specifically designated by him to qualify for a term grazing permit.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.1(b)(3).

. An "allotment” is a "designated area of land available for livestock grazing.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.1(b)(1).

. The Chief of the United States Forest Service is authorized to "develop, administer and protect the range resources and permit and regulate the grazing use of all kinds and classes of livestock on all National Forest System lands and on other lands under Forest Service control.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.1(a).

. Permit No. 06-1099 superseded the grazing permits Plaintiffs purchased from their predecessors-in-interest. See Def. Ex. 1 (grazing permit).

. The court also denied the Government's May 4, 2004 Motion to Dismiss on statute of limitation grounds.