Flowers v. United States
[…] Schrader v. United States, 20 Cl.Ct. 161, 163 (1990) (“The plaintiff has no vested right in military pay to be earned in the future____”).

*218Plaintiff acknowledges that he was “outside the reenlistment window and ... reenlistment required Department of the Army approval,” Am. Compl. H 75, but he fails to cite any statutory authority conferring upon him a right to reenlist. To the extent that plaintiff relies upon 10 U.S.C. § 3914 (2000), see Am. Compl. H B; Pl.’s Mot. 39-40, such reliance is misplaced. Section 3914 provides that, “[u]nder regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, an enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 3925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired.” 10 U.S.C. § 3914. Section 3914 only affords plaintiff, who accumulated at least twenty but no greater than thirty years of service, a right to retire.