Flowers v. United States
[…] Id. A retired soldier’s pay "is equivalent to a pension [and] continues for life.” Id.

. A bar to reenlistment "is not necessarily a mark of discredit or disgrace ... [and] the mere fact that he cannot reenlist is not a stigma." Keef, 185 Ct.Cl. at 469.

. Plaintiff did not address the takings claim contained in Count IV of the amended complaint in his opposition to defendant’s motion to dismiss.

. Under 28 U.S.C. § 610 (2000), the term "courts” includes "the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.”