HEWITT, Judge.I. Background
[…] Henke v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed.Cir.1995); Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 747. If the motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction disputes the jurisdictional facts, a court may consider other relevant evidence to resolve the factual dispute. Moyer v. United States, 190 F.3d 1314, 1318 (Fed.Cir.1999); Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 747.
III. Discussion
The Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (2008), confers jurisdiction on the Court of Federal Claims to hear claims brought by American Indian tribes that “otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe.” 28 U.S.C. § 1505; see also United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe (White Mountain), 537 U.S. 465, 472, 123 S.Ct. 1126, 155 L.Ed.2d 40 (2003).