Bova v. United States
[…] The statute declares that durable powers of attorney are to be set forth “in writing.” The “power of attorney” contemplated two sentences later in allowing for contingencies “in the power of attorney” refers back to the same designations of power “in writing” described in the first sentence of the provision. The provision indicates that such powers “shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent disability or incapacity” unless a “specified contingency” to the contrary is included “in the power of attorney.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5604(a). Indeed, this is the only reading that gives proper effect to the presumption, laid out in 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601.1, that “[ujnless specifically provided otherwise in the power of attorney, all powers of attorney shall be durable as provided in [20 Pa.C.S.A. §] 5604.” (emphasis added).

Thus, under the plain language of the Pennsylvania powers of attorney statute, powers of attorney are immediately effective and may be exercised immediately unless a term to the contrary is stated in the written document.