OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Jackson listed on his complaint, it appears that the appropriate district court would be the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida. The closest courthouse to Mr. Jackson’s address appears to be located at 300 North Hogan Street, Jacksonville, Florida.
. Mr. Jackson presents two possible claims arising from the denial of veterans benefits. In addition to a direct claim for denial of the benefits, discussed here, Mr. Jackson also argues that the denial gives rise to a breach-of-contract claim. The claim for breach of contract is discussed below.
. Section 1631 adopts the definition of "court” used in 28 U.S.C. § 610: “the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the Unites States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.” Transfer is permitted only to those courts listed in section 610. Skillo v. United States, 68 Fed.Cl. 734, 743-47 (2005).