MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Section 7623 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
(a) In general. The Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for—
(1) detecting underpayments of tax, or
(2) detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same[.]
26 U.S.C. § 7623.
The implementing regulation to Section 7623 states:
(a) In general. In cases where rewards are not otherwise provided for by law, a district or service center director may approve a reward, in a suitable amount, for information that leads to the detection of underpayments of tax, or the detection and bringing to trial and punishment of persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same. The rewards provided for by section 7623 [26 U.S.C. § 7623] and this section will be paid from the proceeds of amounts (other than interest) collected by reason of the information provided. For purposes of section 7623 [26 U.S.C. § 7623] and this section, proceeds of amounts (other than interest) collected by reason of the information provided include both additional amounts collected because of the information provided and amounts collected prior to receipt of the information if the information leads to the denial of a claim for refund that otherwise would have been paid.
(c) Amount and payment of reward.