19 F.3d 41
[…] Petitioner responded with a notarized copy of his certificate of service that accompanied his prior submission.
In a decision dated June 11, 1993 the MSPB dismissed petitioner's refiled petition for review as untimely filed because he did not show good cause for the late filing. Specifically, the MSPB found that the notarized statement did not comply with the requirements of 5 C.F.R. 1201.114(f), and, even if it had it did not demonstrate his due diligence in refiling the petition. Petitioner appealed this decision to our court.
DISCUSSION
5 C.F.R. Sec. 1201.114(d) (1992) states that "[a]ny petition for review must be filed within 35 days after the initial decision is issued." The Board, however, can extend the filing deadline. See, e.g., Hudgies v. United States Postal Serv., 55 M.S.P.R. 311 (M.S.P.B.1992).