Prati v. United States
[…] The general statute of limitations for individual taxpayers is § 6501(a), which requires that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed.” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). Before TEFRA, the IRS could not assess a partner based upon a partnership item adjustment if more than three years had elapsed from the filing of the partner’s personal return; the filing date of the partnership’s Form 1065 was for the most part irrelevant. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 97-760 at 599.

With the enactment of TEFRA, the IRS was given a “buffer,” 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a), to the normal assessment period. Section 6229(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (emphasis added). Although not strictly speaking a “statute of hmitations,” see Andantech LLC v.