Prati v. United States
[…] Following the issuance of a FPAA, the TMP initially has the exclusive right to file a petition for readjustment of the partnership items in the Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or a United States District Court. 26 U.S.C. § 6226(a). The purpose of a petition is to contest the substantive changes that the IRS has made in the FPAA. If the TMP does not petition for readjustment, other partners have 60 days to file a petition for readjustment of the partnership items. 26 U.S.C. § 6226(b)(1). The court before which a petition for readjustment is brought has jurisdiction to “determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f). This jurisdiction includes the power to make the “proper allocation of [partnership items] among the partners, and [to determine] the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” Id. Hence, the court hearing the petition must determine the proper quantification, qualification and characterization of tax items, such as income, losses, deductions, credits and the like.