Prati v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs chose to settle their tax liability, and by not challenging the sham transaction allegations, they cannot now be heard on this issue. This Court simply has no jurisdiction.

D. Is the Abuse of Discretion for Failure To Abate Claim Viable?

The Pratis’ second alternative claim is that the Secretary of the Treasury abused his discretion when he refused to abate the penalty interest accrued against the Pratis, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). Section 6404 provides, in part:

The Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any tax liability in respect there-of____
(e)(1) In the case of any assessment of interest on (a) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue service (acting in his *440official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act ... the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period.

26 U.S.C. § 6404. The Pratis claim that interest accrued during the IRS’s investigation of the Partnerships should be abated, as the investigation was full of unreasonable errors and delays by IRS officials acting in their official capacity.

This Court does not need to resolve this issue, being bound by the Supreme Court decision in Hinck v. United States, — U.S. -, 127 S.Ct. 2011, 167 L.Ed.2d 888 (2007), aff'g 446 F.3d 1307 (Fed.Cir.2006). In affirming the Federal Circuit in Hindi, the Supreme Court held that the district courts and the Court of Federal Claims lack jurisdiction to hear cases regarding the abatement of interest attributable to unreasonable errors and delays by the IRS-only “the Tax Court provides the exclusive forum for judicial review of a refusal to abate interest under § 6404(e)(1)....” 127 S.Ct. at 2013. Therefore, the Pratis’ request for review of abatement of interest pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6404 must be dismissed.