Prati v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6221(c). Subsection (c)(3) of 26 U.S.C. § 6221, defined “tax motivated transactions” as “any loss disallowed by reason of section 465(a)” and “any sham or fraudulent transaction.” 26 U.S.C. § 6621(c)(3)(ii), (v).

Section 465, the so-called “at risk” provision, was added to the Code in 1976 to prevent the creation of tax shelters through which taxpayers could effectively avoid any financial risk. It provides that an individual’s loss deductions shall be allowed “only to the extent ... to which the taxpayer is at risk.” 26 U.S.C. § 465(a)(1). A taxpayer is considered “at risk” for an activity for the amount of money contributed to that activity, or any amount borrowed for that activity. 26 U.S.C. § 465(b). A taxpayer is not considered “at risk” for “amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” 26 U.S.C. § 465(b)(4). With regard to an “at risk” determination, logic dictates that it is the individual partner who is the “taxpayer” to whom these “at risk” rules apply, since partnerships do not qualify as taxpayers for purposes of the Code.