OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (PX 10 at 1) (emphasis added). The NWPA and the Standard Contract specify that DOE will begin performance by January 31, 1998. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B); (PX 10, Article II, “Scope”). The Standard Contract applies to “all” spent fuel generated by Plaintiffs, which DOE “shall accept” and “dispose of ... in accordance with the terms of this contract.” (PX 10, Article IV, B, “DOE’s Responsibilities”).
DOE’s efforts to draft the mission plan required by the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. § 10221(a), confirm the agency’s contemporaneous understanding of its obligations. The NWPA mandated that DOE’s mission plan contain an estimate of “the total repository capacity required to safely accommodate the disposal of all high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel expected to be generated through December 30, 2020 ____” § 10221(a)(9). All of DOE’s early mission plans, and related statements and actions, reflect an intent to achieve this objective: