OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id.
Progress Energy also based its understanding of DOE’s acceptance rate obligation on statements made in DOE’s draft mission plans and its June 1985 final mission plan. *31The NWPA required DOE to prepare the mission plan to provide an “informational basis sufficient to permit informed decisions to be made in carrying out the repository program____” 42 U.S.C. § 10221(a). Congress required the mission plan to include, among other things, an estimate of the “total repository capacity required to safely accommodate the disposal of all high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel expected to be generated through December 31, 2020,” the number and type of repositories required to provide such disposal, and the acceptance schedule for each repository. § 10221(a)(9).