OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Congress also found that:
[W]hile the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel as may be disposed of in order to protect the public health and safety and the environment, the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel.
§ 10131(a)(4). The NWPA further provided that the generators and owners of spent fuel had the responsibility to provide for, and pay the cost of, interim storage of spent fuel “until such waste and spent fuel is accepted by the Secretary of Energy in accordance with the provisions of this Act.” § 10131(a)(5).