Fobbs v. Potter
[…] Tolbert v. United States, 916 F.2d 245, 248 (5th Cir. 1990). Fobbs appealed the EEO administrative finding of no discrimination to the EEOC, and the EEOC affirmed. At that point, Fobbs had ninety days to file her suit in federal court. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. Instead, Fobbs asked the EEOC to reconsider its decision. Once Fobbs chose to continue along the administrative relief path by requesting reconsideration by the EEOC she was required to wait until that administrative remedy was exhausted. Cf. Tolbert, 916 F.2d at 248; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 (a federal employee otherwise eligible to proceed to district court with her Title VII or ADEA employment discrimination claim may only do so “[w]ithin 90 days of the Commission’s final action on appeal,” or “after 180 days from the date of the filing of an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission”).