Gimbernat v. United States
[…] b. The Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Plaintiffs Claims Arising Under Treaties

Plaintiff claims that defendant violated his human rights as described in Article 5 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), G.A. Res. 217A, U.N. GAOR, 3d Sess., 1st plen, mtg., U.N. Doc. A/810 (Dec. 10,1948). Compl. 7. The UDHR does not contain any substantive rights enforceable against the federal government for money damages, as required under the Tucker Act, and therefore such claims cannot be heard in this court.2 See 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (“Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.”).