Morgan v. United States
[…] 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.100 is entitled: "May we use home-to-work transportation for other than official purposes?” and provides: "No. you may not use home-to-work transportation for other than official purposes. However, if your agency has prescribed rules for the incidental use of Government vehicles (as provided in 31 U.S.C. note), you may use the vehicle in accordance with those mies in connection with an existing home-to-work authorization.”

41 C.F.R. § 102-5.105 is entitled: "May others accompany an employee using home-to-work transportation?” and provides: "Yes, an employee may share space in a Government passenger carrier with other individuals, provided that the passenger carrier does not travel additional distances as a result and such sharing is consistent with his/her Federal agency’s policy....”