Morgan v. United States
[…] . 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.30 is entitled: "What definitions apply to this part?” and provides: “Field ■work means official work requiring the employee’s presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work. (Multiple stops (itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area, limited use beyond the local commuting area, or transportation to remote locations that are only accessible by Government-provided transportation are examples of field work.)”

41 C.F.R. § 102-5.100 is entitled: "May we use home-to-work transportation for other than official purposes?” and provides: "No. you may not use home-to-work transportation for other than official purposes. However, if your agency has prescribed rules for the incidental use of Government vehicles (as provided in 31 U.S.C. note), you may use the vehicle in accordance with those mies in connection with an existing home-to-work authorization.”