McCarron v. United States
[…] Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 326-27, 109 S.Ct. 1827,104 L.Ed.2d 338 (1989).

“This case presents the antecedent question of what [] plaintiff must plead in order to state a claim under” 5 U.S.C. § 5514. See Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1964. RCFC 8(a)(2) requires “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” To survive a 12(b)(6) motion, the “[factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1965. 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1) provides for procedures that the Government must follow when “an employee, member of the Armed Forces or Reserve of the Armed Forces, is indebted to the United States for debts to which the United States is entitled to be repaid____” These procedures are enumerated in § 5514(a)(2) and provide, in pertinent part: