Fusaro v. United States
[…] B. Executive Agency Employees—

29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(A)(ii)

The provisions of the FLSA protect employees of executive agencies. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(A)(ii). Plaintiffs in this ease are Supervisory Police Officers at the United States Mint. The Mint is “a bureau in the Department of the Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 304 (2000). The Department of the Treasury is an executive department, which is an executive agency. 5 U.S.C. §§ 101, 105 (2006).

The President appoints the Director of the Mint; the Secretary of the Treasury establishes the “duties and powers” of the Director. 31 U.S.C. §§ 301, 304. Congress directed the Secretary of the Treasury to set basic pay rates for the police forces of the Mint. 5 U.S.C. § 5378(a). Police forces of the United States Mint are “employees of the Department of the Treasury who are appointed, under the authority of the Secretary *716of the Treasury, as police officers for the protection of the ... Mint buildings and property.” Id. § 5378(b).

The FLSA defines ‘employee’ as a person employed by “any executive agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(A)(ii). The Mint is a bureau of the Treasury Department and an executive agency.