Lopez-Velazquez v. United States
[…] Id.; see also 32 C.F.R. § 865.120(a) (noting that “[t]he objective of a discharge review is to examine the propriety and equity of the applicant’s discharge and to effect changes, if necessary”); id. § 865.120(b) (defining what constitutes an “impropriety”); id. § 865.120(g) (defining what constitutes an “inequity”). Because the AFDRB may only “change the discharge reason or ... issue a new character of discharge,” id. § 865.105(a), its authority is more limited than that granted to the AFBCMR. Compare id. § 865.105(b) (“The [AFDRB] is not authorized to revoke any discharge, to reinstate any person who has been separated from the military service, or to recall any person to active duty.”), with id. § 865.4(Z )(4) (requiring the AFBCMR to determine “[w]hether the applicant has demonstrated the existence of a material error or injustice that can be remedied effectively through correction of the applicant’s military record and, if so, what corrections are needed to provide full and effective relief’). Thus, the AFBCMR accorded the decision of the AFDRB sufficient weight.

In sum, because the court upholds the AFBCMR’s decision that plaintiff did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel from Captain Brand, it must conclude that plaintiffs separation from the Air Force was voluntary.