OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiff argues that her diversion investigator driving claims “were not litigated at all in Adams [II].” Pl.’s Opp’n 13. According to plaintiff, she performs “field work” during her home and work commute pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1344 and its implementing regulations set forth at 41 C.F.R. Part 102-5. Id. at 13-16. She claims that “home-work driving for the purposes of conducting ‘field work’ is FLSA compensable since [the regulations] show that such driving meets [the] OPM’s regulatory requirements for defining FLSA ‘hours of work.’ ” Id. at 16.
Section 1344 provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the ex*224tent that such earner is used to provide transportation for official purposes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), transportation between the residence of an officer or employee and various locations that is—
(A) required for the performance of field work, in accordance with regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, or
(B) essential for the safe and efficient performance of intelligence, counterintelligence, protective services, or criminal law enforcement duties,
is transportation for an official purpose when approved in writing by the head of the Federal agency.
31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1)-(2). Plaintiff, however, does not describe the nature of her “field work” that she may perform while driving to or from work.