OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Def.’s Resp. at 5 (citing 493 U.S. at 181, 110 S.Ct. 482 (Scalia, J., dissenting)). However, in a collective action such as this case, the court sees merit in exercising its discretion and authorizing notice to prevent “a multiplicity of duplicative suits and [to] set[ ] cutoff dates to expedite disposition of the action.” Hoffmann-La Roche, 493 U.S. at 172, 110 S.Ct. 482.
The rationale for authorizing notice so as to expedite disposition can also be justified based on the relatively short statute of limitations governing claims in this case. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). Under the FLSA, civil actions “must be commenced within two years ‘except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.’ ” McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 129, 108 S.Ct. 1677, 100 L.Ed.2d 115 (1988) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 255(a)).