OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The regulation implementing this statute echoes the same standard, requiring, “[w]ithin 15 days of receipt of the application ... the district engineer [to] either determine the application is complete ... and issue a public notice ... or that it is incomplete and notify the applicant of the information necessary for a completed application.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.2; see also 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(10) (“An application will be determined to be complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public notice____”). Therefore, plaintiffs are incorrect to assert that a delay occurred simply because the public notice did not issue within 15 days of their August 15, 1990 filing date.