OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Mr. Goode, plaintiffs’ environmental engineering consultant, noted that it is “uncommon for the Corps to issue a second public notice,” and therefore the second public notice was “nothing more than another unnecessary delay tactic and ... a way of restarting the processing time clock for reporting purposes.” Pis.’ Ex. 175 at f 7.3. Thus, plaintiffs suggest that the Coips issued the second public notice in bad faith.
While a second notice may be uncommon, it is nevertheless available at the Corps’ discretion. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(2) (“The district engineer will issue a supplemental, revised, or corrected public notice if in his view there is a change in the application data that would affect the public’s review of the proposal.”). Here, plaintiffs’ proposed project had received public attention, as evidenced by the county’s three public hearings and the lawsuits filed in opposition to plaintiffs’ proposed landfill project.