Anderson v. United States
[…] PL’s Resp. 5-6 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(1)). The text of 38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(1) on which plaintiff reliefs contains absolutely no indication of any such entitlement in plaintiff. To the contrary, the benefit of subrogation under § 3732(a)(1) is afforded to the VA against a borrower, not to a borrower against the VA.

a. The Section 3703(e) Exception to Section 3732 Does Not Support Plaintiff’s Claim

The third sentence of § 3732(a)(1) begins with the phrase “[ejxeept as provided in section 3703(e).” This exception is of no assistance to plaintiff. Section 3703(e)(1) states:

Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,7 an individual who pays a fee under section 3729 of this title, or who is exempted under section 3729(c) of this title from paying such fee, with respect to a housing loan guaranteed or insured under this chapter that is closed after December 31, 1989, shall have no liability to the Secretary with respect to the loan for any loss resulting from any default of such individual except in the case of fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith by such individual in obtaining the loan or in connection with the loan default.

38 U.S.C. § 3703(e)(1) (emphasis and footnote added). This section provides that any veteran wishing to participate in the home loan guaranty program may pay a fee up front to forestall liability for the guarantied amount in case of default (but not in cases of fraud, misrepresentation or bad faith by the veteran). Id.

Plaintiff’s liability to the VA is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 3703(e). Plaintiff purchased his real property after December 31, 1981. See Compl. 1113 (stating that plaintiff purchased his home in 1996). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1), with exceptions not relevant here, all veterans wishing to obtain a home loan guaranty after 1981 are required to pay such a fee. 38 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1) (added to *540the United States Code in 1982). Additionally, there have been no allegations of fraud, misrepresentation or bad faith that would create liability on the part of Mr. Anderson to the VA. See Def.’s Mot. passim; 38 U.S.C. § 3703(e)(1).

Neither 38 U.S.C. § 3703(e)(1) nor 38 U.S.C. § 3732 creates any obligation on the part of the VA to plaintiff.