Anderson v. United States
[…] Id. Section 3703(c) protected plaintiff — in the absence of fraud, misrepresentation or bad faith — from liability to the VA. See supra Part III.B.l.a. But neither § 3703(c) nor § 3732 creates any rights in a veteran-borrower against the VA. Id. As discussed more particularly below in Part III.B.5, the resale is legally separate from and unrelated to the foreclosure purchase of the property by the VA. See infra Part III.B.5.

2. 38 U.S.C. § 5302 and 38 C.F.R. § 1.967 Are Not Money-Mandating Sources of Law as to Plaintiff

Plaintiff suggests that 38 U.S.C. § 5302, Compl. 1149, and 38 C.F.R. § 1.967, *541Pl.’s Resp. 7, are money-mandating sources of law. Section 5302(b) states, in part, that:

With respect to any loan guaranteed, insured, or made under chapter 37 of this title [ (the home loan guaranty program) ], the Secretary shall ... waive payment of an indebtedness to the Department by the veteran ... following default and loss of the property, where the Secretary determines that collection of such indebtedness would be against equity and good conscience.

38 U.S.C. § 5302(b). This section, in plain language, applies only to veterans who are indebted to the VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5302(b) (referring to “an indebtedness to the Department by the veteran”). Plaintiff is not indebted to the VA. Mr. Anderson’s home was sold in a judicially-supervised foreclosure sale and he was not indebted to the VA because of the operation of the exception language in 38 U.S.C. § 3703(e)(1). See supra Part III.B.l.a; Compl. fH 19-20. Because Mr.