Anderson v. United States
[…] “Stated another way, the [United States] Court of Federal Claims has no power ‘to grant affirmative non-monetary relief unless it is tied and subordinate to a money judgment.’” James v. Caldera, 159 F.3d 573, 580 (Fed.Cir.1998) (quoting Austin v. United States, 206 Ct.Cl. 719, 723 (1975)).

Accordingly, the court lacks jurisdiction over plaintiffs equitable claims and they must be dismissed.

B. Plaintiff Has Failed to State a Claim Under the Tucker Act

1. 38 U.S.C. § 3732 Is Not a Money-Mandating Source of Law

Plaintiff claims that 38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(1) is money-mandating. PL’s Resp. 5. Section 3732(a)(1) states:

In the event of default in the payment of any loan guaranteed under this chapter, the holder of the obligation shall notify the Secretary of such default. Upon receipt of such notice, the Secretary may, subject to subsection (c) of this section, pay to such holder the guaranty not in excess of the pro rata portion of the amount originally guaranteed. Except as provided in section 3703(e) of this title, if the Secretary makes such a payment, the Secretary shall be subrogated to the fights of the holder of the obligation to the extent of the amount paid on the guaranty.

38 U.S.C. § 3732(a)(1) (emphasis added). The court must analyze whether the statute is money-mandating by determining “whether the plaintiff is within the class of plaintiffs entitled to recover under the statute if the elements of a cause of action are established.”