Anderson v. United States
[…] Anderson is indebted to the VA. See Def.’s Mot. passim. Accordingly, this provision cannot be viewed as money-mandating as to Mr. Anderson. Even if 38 U.S.C. § 5302(b) were money-mandating as to some persons, the facts of Mr. Anderson’s case do not fit within the scope of the statute. See Adair, 497 F.3d at 1258 (upholding a dismissal of a complaint on the basis of failure to state a claim where a statute and implementing regulations were money-mandating, but whei*e the facts of the complaint did not fit within the statute).

Plaintiff suggests that 38 C.F.R. § 1.967 provides a money-mandating source of law. Pl.’s Resp. 7. Section 1.967 reads in relevant parts:

(a) ... any portion of an indebtedness resulting from participation in benefits programs administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs which has been recovered by the U.S. Government from the debtor may be considered for waiver, provided the debtor requests waiver in accordance with the time limits of § 1.963(b).
(d) ... Only where the amount collected exceeds the balance of the indebtedness still in existence will a refund be made in the amount of the difference between the two.

38 C.F.R. § 1.967(a), (d). Plaintiff claims that the “amount collected” by the VA “exceeds the balance of the indebtedness” and that he is entitled to a refund under this regulation. See Pl.’s Resp. 7. Plaintiffs argument is unavailing.