*670BACKGROUND4
[…] Id. at 1358 (citations omitted). If a protestor can show that, but for the procurement error of the agency, there was a substantial chance that it would have won the contract award, prejudice has been established. Id. at 1353 (citations omitted). “Prejudice is a question of fact.” Id. (citing Advanced Data Concepts, 216 F.3d at 1057).
C. Sole Source Procurements
The sole source procurement in this case is governed by the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA), 10 U.S.C. § 2304 (2006), which states in relevant part:
(c) The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when—
*672(2) the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals----
10 U.S.C. § 2304(e). CICA also requires that “[t]he head of an agency using procedures other than competitive procedures to procure property or services by reason of the application of subsection (e)(2) or (c)(6) shall request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(e). The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) has incorporated these principles in FAR 6.302-2, 48 C.F.R. § 6.302-2 (2007), and related sections. An agency conducting a sole source procurement must support this action by “written justifications and approvals.”