OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Other than 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (2006), which concerns declaratory, and not monetary, relief, plaintiffs cite only one federal statute in their complaint: 26 U.S.C. § 5891 (2006). See Compl. ¶¶9-10, a, c.
Section 5891, titled “Structured settlement factoring transactions,” provides for an excise tax on the sale of a structured settlement, which is assessed on the structured settlement’s purchaser. 26 U.S.C. § 5891(a). However, the purchaser can avoid paying the tax if “the transfer of structured settlement payment rights is approved in advance in a qualified order.” Id. § 5891(b)(1). The “qualified order,” for the purposes of the instant case, is “a final order, judgment, or decree” — issued “under the authority of an applicable State statute by an applicable State court” — that “finds that the transfer ... does not contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court ... and ... is in the best interest of the payee. ...” Id. § 5891(b)(2)(A)(B). An “applicable State statute” is one that was “enacted by ... the State in which the payee of the structured settlement is domiciled,” or, if no such statute, one that was “enacted by ... the State in which either the party to the structured settlement ... or the person issuing the funding asset for the structured settlement is domiciled or has its principal place of business.” Id. § 5891(b)(3)(A)-(B). And, an “applicable State court” is “a court of the State which enacted [the] statute.” Id. § 5891(b)(4)(A).