I. BACKGROUND FACTS
[…] See, e.g., Richard Tomkins, FOBs the Closest Thing to Home in Iraq, Wash. Times, Mar. 26, 2008, at A15.
. The information A1 Andalus provided about its proposed CQC manager is discussed infra.
. All paragraph references contained in this paragraph are to A1 Andalus’s Project Plan of Operations.
. Al Andalus initially lodged a protest with the United States Government Accountability Office, which it withdrew on August 18, 2008. AR 2268-69.
. Because A1 Andalus is an Iraqi company, the court has given due consideration to the jurisdictional requirement of the Reciprocity Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2502 (1992), which states, in pertinent part:
(a) Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction. The court finds that this statute does not de-
prive it of jurisdiction as U.S. citizens are accorded the right to pursue claims against the Iraqi government in Iraqi courts.