MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Defendant argues that, as exemplified by these statues, “Congress has consistently fixed that point at the time when DOJ learned of the material facts relating to the fraud or should have known those facts, rather than at the point that the [] agency acquired those facts.” Def.’s Br. filed Feb. 18, 2009, at 15. The discovery provisions in both statutes start the limitations period from “the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances_”31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) (stating that in computing limitations periods established in § 2415, there shall be excluded the period during which “facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances”).
Defendant relies on Martin J. Simko Constr., Inc. v. United States, 852 F.2d 540 (Fed.Cir.1988), and Jana, Inc. v.