Red River Holdings, LLC v. United States
[…] Sealift’s proposal did not detail how its vessel’s climate and humidity control system was going to meet the temperature and humidity specifications, did not describe the components of its security and communications systems, its maintenance plans or the cocoons, and how any of these met the RFP.

Turning to the second ground, it is asserted the relaxation of the RFP specifications violated the Competition in Contracting Act.

The CICA, 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(A) (2000), requires solicitations for competitive proposals to include “all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating ... competitive proposals ... and the relative importance assigned to those factors and subfactors.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(2)(A)(I)(2000); see also, FAR 15.304(d).