Red River Holdings, LLC v. United States
[…] Johnson, 78 F.3d 1556 (Fed.Cir.1996) and reversed the trial court’s conclusion that the protestor — Alfa Laval — the only other offeror — was not prejudiced because of the huge price difference.

As the trial court held, “regardless of the [technical review] panel’s view of the appropriateness of the standard [set out in the RFP], the Navy is strictly bound by its terms,” and in waiving a portion of the standard for [the awardee], the Navy violated a clearly applicable procurement statute and regulation, 40 Fed.Cl. at 230; see also 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (1994) (“The head of an agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”); 48 C.F.R. § 15.606(a), (c) (1996) (requiring the government to issue a written amendment to a solicitation when it “changes, relaxes, increases, or otherwise modifies its requirements,” and to provide an opportunity for competitors to submit new or amended proposals when it prefers a proposal