Red River Holdings, LLC v. United States
[…] Servs. Corp. v. United States, 45 Fed.Cl. 174, 194 (1999) (citations omitted) (“[A] contract award may not be upheld when the [source selection authorityj improperly departs from [the] stated evaluation criteria in a solicitation.”).

87 Fed.Cl. 344, 374 (2009).

The court in L-3 Communications EOTech, Inc. v. United States, 83 Fed.Cl. 643, 653 (2008) similarly explained:

Technical evaluations should be consistent with the factors, subfactors and procedures outlined in the solicitation. See FAR 15.305(a), 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (2007) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfac-tors specified in the solicitation.”); see also Dubinsky v.