Foundation of Human Understanding v. United States
[…] Section 7428(a) of the Code vests the United States Court of Federal Claims with jurisdiction to grant relief in cases of actual controversy involving the revocation of a taxpayer’s tax-exempt classification. I.R.C. § 7428 (2006). “[T]he statute’s primary purpose is to provide nonprofit organizations claiming tax-exempt or non-private foundation status with an avenue for prompt judicial relief from erroneous or arbitrary determinations by the Internal Revenue Service.” Friends of Soc’y of Servants of God v. Comm’r (Friends), 75 T.C. 209, 215 (1980).

Section 7428(a) provides that in the case of an actual controversy involving a determination by the Secretary of the Treasury “with respect to the initial classification or continuing classification of an organization as a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)),” I.R.C. § 7428(a)(1)(B), the United States Court of Federal Claims “may make a declaration with respect to such initial qualification or continuing qualification,” I.R.C. § 7428(a).3 Section 7428(a) further states that a “determination” by the Secretary of the Treasury includes “any revocation of or other change in a qualification or classification.” Id.