Foundation of Human Understanding v. United States
[…] See Baptist Hosps., Inc. v. United States (Baptist Hospitals), 851 F.2d 1397, 1399 (Fed.Cir.1988) ("Section 7428 was intended to apply where an organization was in immediate danger of losing contributions, but we do not agree that it was 'meant to be narrowly applied to that specific problem.'") (quoting Baptist Hosps., Inc. v. United States, 12 Cl.Ct. 189, 191 (1987), rev’d, 851 F.2d 1397 (Fed.Cir.1988)).

Defendant also argues that the plain language of § 7428 does not provide jurisdiction over plaintiff's action. Def.'s Supp. Br. 6-8. The court disagrees. Section 7428(a) states that "[f]or purposes of this section, a determination with respect to a continuing qualification or continuing classification includes any revocation of or other change in a qualification or classification.” I.R.C. § 7428(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff's action is a revocation case, brought subsequent to defendant’s revocation of plaintiff's church status under § 170(b)(l)(A)(i).