Moreno v. United States
[…] (emphasis added). Thus, under OPM’s regulations implementing the FLSA, an employee who has been scheduled in advance for entry level training for more than forty hours in a workweek must receive overtime pay.

In addition to the FLSA regulations detailed above, there are separate regulations that pertain to premium pay under 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541-5550 (2000) (referred to herein as “Title 5”). Specifically, 5 C.F.R. § 410.402(a) provides: “Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, an agency may not use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged in training by, in, or through Government or non-government facilities.” In turn, 5 C.F.R. § 410.402(b) provides, inter alia: “(7) Agency exemption. An employee given training during a period not otherwise covered by a provision of this paragraph may be paid premium pay when the employing agency has been granted an exception to paragraph (a) of this section by the [OPM].”