Moreno v. United States
[…] Part 610, in turn, defines “regularly scheduled administrative workweek” at 5 C.F.R. § 610.102 (2000) as “the period within an administrative workweek, [defined in the same section as ‘any period of 7 consecutive 24-hour periods designated in advance by the head of the agency”], established in accordance with [5 C.F.R.] § 610.111, within which the employee is regularly scheduled to work.” Similarly, 5 C.F.R. § 610.102 (2000) defines “regularly scheduled work ” as “work that is scheduled in advance of an administrative workweek ... in accordance with [5 C.F.R.] § 610.111.” (emphasis added). In addition, 5 C.F.R. § 610.111(a)(2) (2000) requires that “[t]he head of each agency ... shall establish ... [a] regularly scheduled administrative workweek that consists of the 40-hour basic workweek ... plus the period of regidar overtime work, if any, required of each employee.” (emphasis added). Thus, under OPM’s regulations implementing the FLSA, an employee who has been scheduled in advance for entry level training for more than forty hours in a workweek must receive overtime pay.