Moreno v. United States
[…] Mr. Moreno filed a collective action notice motion in this action on October 24, 2005. This court ordered that the collective action notice in the case be sent to the putative class members by May 19, 2006, giving them until July 18, 2006 to file their consents to sue. Approximately 737 people joined the case, but that number was reduced to approximately 148 plus Mr. Moreno as a result of the court’s July 3, 2008 summary judgment ruling on the statute of limitations, as described above.

III. Applicable Legal Standards

A. Standards for Willful Violations of the FLSA

As noted above, under 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), in actions to recover unpaid overtime and/or liquidated damages under the *277FLSA, a two-year statute of limitations inheres, “except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” The burden of proving an employer’s willfulness falls on the employees. Adams v. United States, 350 F.3d 1216, 1229 (Fed.Cir.2003). The state of mind required for willfulness under the FLSA was set forth by the Supreme Court in McLaughlin v.