Moreno v. United States
[…] See Cook v. United States, 855 F.2d 848, 851 (Fed.Cir.1988) (The "usual rule” is that "a claim for unpaid overtime under the FLSA accrues at the end of each pay period when it is not paid.” (citing Beebe v. United States, 226 Ct.Cl. 308, 640 F.2d 1283, 1293 (1981) ("[A] separate cause of action accrued each payday when the [employer] excluded the overtime compensation.”))); 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (2000) (“[I]n the case of a collective or class action instituted under the [FLSA] ..., it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant [not named as a party plaintiff] ... on the ... date on which ... written consent [to become a plaintiff] is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.”).

. OPM is the federal agency charged with promulgating regulations regarding the application of the FLSA to federal employers and with providing guidance to federal employers regarding personnel matters, including pay. JSF ¶ 11; see also 5 C.F.R. § 551.101 (2000).

. Mr.