Moreno v. United States
[…] The exact amount of back pay and liquidated damages owed will be resolved in die next phase of this litigation.

. Under 29 U.S.C. § 207, employers, including federal agencies, are generally required to pay overtime wages at a rate not less than time and a half for hours over forty in a workweek. An employer who violates 29 U.S.C. § 207 "shall be. liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their ... unpaid overtime compensation ... and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis added).

However, under 29 U.S.C. § 260 (2000), "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in [29 U.S.C. § 216].”

.Under 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), actions to recover unpaid overtime and/or liquidated damages under the FLSA