OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The clerk shall enter final judgment in favor of The Dalles for this specified amount. The Dalles is also awarded its costs of suit.8
It is so ORDERED.
. By statute, the United States has explicitly waived sovereign immunity in cases where a party seeks to "join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States regarding any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclamation law." 43 U.S.C. § 390uu (stating that suits under this Section "may be brought in any United States district court in the State in which the land involved is situated”).