Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District v. United States
[…] PL’s Surreply at 8. In this respect, the concluding portion of Article 22 of the Implementing Contract provides that “all revenues derived from the carriage of other than project water though the Continental Divide Tunnel shall be the property of [Northern Colorado].” Pl.’s Ex. A at 28-29 (Implementing Contract Article 22). The government does not challenge Northern Colorado’s ability to satisfy the first two prongs of Section 390xx, but it claims that Article 22 does not satisfy the last prong of the statute because “the only thing that describes water is the final sentence of Article 22.” See Hr’g Tr. 82:15-17.

Northern Colorado satisfies the first two prongs of Section 390xx. The first prong of Section 390xx refers to “[t]he provisions of any contract entered into prior to October 1, 1981.” 43 U.S.C. § 390xx. Northern Colorado entered into its Implementing Contract with the Department of the Interior on July 5, 1938. Stip. ¶ 5; Pl.’s Ex. A at 3 (Implementing Contract).