Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District v. United States
[…] Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380, 384, 68 S.Ct. 1, 92 L.Ed. 10 (1947)). Northern Colorado responds that “Article 22 revenues at issue here are either beyond the scope of the Property Clause, or Congress has authorized the Secretary of the Interior to allocate this property to Northern [Colorado].” Pl.’s Reply at 4.

Based upon the Reclamation Act of 1902, which “[pjrovided [t]hat the title to and the management and operation of the reservoirs and works necessary to their protection and operation shall remain in the [g]overnment until otherwise provided by Congress,” § 6, 32 Stat. at 389 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 498), Northern Colorado acknowledges that the government holds title to the Colorado-Big Thompson facilities. Hr’g Tr. 16:22-25. But, as Northern Colorado would have it, the vesting in the government of “the title to and the management and operation of the reservoirs and works necessary to their protection and operation,” 43 U.S.C. § 498, did not create any property rights in the government for the miscellaneous revenues generated by the carnage of non-project- water through those works.