Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District v. United States
[…] Notably, Congress has on occasion used the phrase “all moneys or revenues derived from” to indicate the scope of revenues it wishes to address. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 521 (“[T]he moneys derived from such contracts [concerning sale of surplus waters] shall be covered into the reclamation fund.”); 48 U.S.C. § 50f (“[Miscellaneous revenues derived from schools, hospitals, and other facilities ... shall be covered into the Treasury.”); 7 U.S.C. § 304 (“All moneys derived from the sale of lands ... shall be invested in bonds of the United States or of the [s]tates or some other safe bond.”). Northern Colorado contends that if Congress had wanted to cover a similarly broad range of revenues with the Hayden-O’Mahoney Act, it would have employed analogous statutory language.