Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District v. United States
[…] Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 420, 431, 120 S.Ct. 1479, 146 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Federal Circuit recently emphasized “ ‘that courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there. When the words of a statute are unambiguous, this first canon is also the last: judicial inquiry is complete.’ ” Fathauer, 566 F.3d at 1356-57 (quoting Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 461-62, 122 S.Ct. 941, 151 L.Ed.2d 908 (2002)).

Section 390xx provides that a provision of a contract entered between the Secretary of the Interior and a district prior to October 1, 1981 is validated if it “define[s] project or nonprojeet water, or describe[s] the delivery of project water through nonprojeet facilities or nonproject water through project facilities to lands within the district.” 43 U.S.C. § 390xx. The plain text sets forth the factors that must appertain before a provision in a contract, implicit or otherwise, entered before October 1, 1981 is validated. This text makes no reference to acreage limitations.