Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District v. United States
[…] In addition, the Reclamation Act stated “[tjhat the title to and the management and operation of the reservoirs and the works necessary for their protection and operation shall remain in the [government until otherwise provided by Congress.” Id. § 6, 32 Stat. at 389 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 498).

Congress subsequently granted the Secretary of the Interior the authority to enter into contracts with irrigation districts whereby the districts would pay the cost of constructing and operating water projects. Act of May 25, 1926, Pub.L. No. 69-284, § 46, 44 Stat. 636, 649 (codified, as amended, at 43 U.S.C. § 423e) (“No water shall be delivered upon the completion of any new project ... until a contract ... in form approved by the Secretary of the Interior shall have been made with an irrigation district ... providing for payment by the district ... of the cost of constructing, operating, and maintaining the works during the time they are in control of the United States.”).

Thereafter, pursuant to the Interior Department Appropriation Act of 1938, Pub.L. 75-249, 50 Stat. 564, 595 (1937), Congress authorized the construction of the Colorado-Big Thompson Project. Id.; see Agreed-Upon Statement of The Case and Stipulation of Facts ¶7 (“Stip”).