Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District v. United States
[…] U.S. Const, art. IV, § 3, cl. 2.

. The Appropriations Clause states: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in [cjonse-quence of [appropriations made by [l]aw." U.S. Const, art. I, § 9, cl. 7.

. As part of its role in transporting water through Project facilities, Northern Colorado operates and maintains various supply canals, pumping plants, and conduits, see Pl.'s Ex. A at 13 (Implementing Contract Article 8(b)-(c)), and bears either all or an equal portion of the costs of operating, maintaining, repairing, and replacing those works. Id. at 15 (Implementing Contract Article 9(b)-(c)), 18 (Implementing Contract Article 12).

. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) ("A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made.”).

. Following the Senate report on S. 3681, Senator Hayden proposed that the bill be included as an amendment in the 1939 Interior Appropriation bill. See 83 Cong. Rec. 4709, 4727 (1938) (statement of Sen. Hayden).