Filipczyk v. United States
[…] 1. Plaintiff’s FLSMRA Claims

Mr. Filipczyk alleges that the CBA travel provision in question violates several sections of the FSLMRA, a statute that grants federal employees certain rights to organize, bargain collectively, and participate in labor organizations. See 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)-(b). The specific provisions of the FSLMRA are as follows: (1) § 7103(a)(12), which defines the term “collective bargaining;” (2) § 7103(a)(14), which defines the term “conditions of employment;” and (3) § 7117(a)(1), which states in relevant part: “the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.” In its “partial motion to dismiss,” Defendant argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Mr. Filipezyk’s FSLMRA claims because the FLRA maintains exclusive jurisdiction over claims brought under the statute, subject only to limited judicial review by a court of appeals. The Court agrees.