Filipczyk v. United States
[…] Id. Mr. Filipezyk has misread § 5702. The old version of § 5702(a)(1) provided that “[a]n employee, while traveling on official business away from his designated post of duty, is entitled to a per diem allowance prescribed by the agency concerned.” Boege, 206 Ct.Cl. at 566 n. 4 (quoting § 5702(a)(1) (1975)). While § 5702(a)(1) no longer includes the phrase “prescribed by the agency concerned,” see § 5702(a)(1) (2006), it does contain language requiring reimbursement to occur “[unjder regulations prescribed pursuant to section 5707 of this title ....,” id. The Court must read the provision in conjunction with § 5707(a)(1), which states that “[t]he Administrator of General Services shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subchapter .... ” § 5707(a)(1) (2006). Furthermore, § 5707(a)(1), through Executive Order 12561, delegates to the Secretary of State the authority to establish maximum per diem rates for travel outside the United States. *788§ 5702(a)(1); Exec. Order No. 12561, 51 Fed. Reg. 24,299 (July 1, 1986).