Filipczyk v. United States
[…] These arguments are without merit. A plaintiff bears the burden of affirmatively establishing this Court’s jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. See Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 748 (citations omitted). Mr. Filipezyk’s first assertion that this Court possesses jurisdiction over his FLSMRA claims, simply because the FLRA does not, must fail. The FLRA’s inability to resolve Mr. Filipezyk’s claims does not speak to this Court’s jurisdiction, which is determined by the Tucker Act.

Mr. Filipczyk next alleges that § 7117(a)(1) constitutes the money-mandating statute that grants this Court Tucker Act jurisdiction over his FLSMRA claims. Section 7117(a)(1) states, in relevant part: “[T]he duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.” § 7117(a)(1). Nothing in this provision indicates an intention to “confer a substantive right to recover money damages from the United States....” Testan, 424 U.S. at 398, 96 S.Ct. 948.

Mr.