Filipczyk v. United States
[…] Even if the Court were to reach the merits of his underlying challenge to the CBA travel provision on other grounds, Mr. Filipczyk has plead the FSLMRA claims in *784his complaint and bears the burden of proving the Court’s jurisdiction over them. The FLSMRA is not a money-mandating statute, and therefore, this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear Mr. Filipczyk’s FLSMRA claims.

2. Plaintiff’s Claim Under 5 U.S.C. § 5911(e)

Mr. Filipczyk contends that the CBA travel provision violates 5 U.S.C. § 5911(e), therefore entitling him to reimbursement for his travel expenses. § 5911(e) states as follows: “The head of an agency may not require an employee or member of a uniformed service to occupy quarters on a rental basis, unless the agency head determines that necessary service cannot be rendered, or that property of the Government cannot adequately be protected, otherwise.” § 5911(e). Mr. Filipczyk asserts that this Court has jurisdiction to consider this claim because elsewhere in his complaint, he has invoked 5 U.S.C. § 5702(a) and 41 C.F.R. 301-11.3, which are money-mandating.

The Court rejects Mr. Filipczyk’s bootstrapping argument.