Filipczyk v. United States
[…] Even if discretion to prescribe per diem rates exists, Mr. Filipczyk claims the CBA travel provision “prescribes zero per diem lodging reimbursement rates based on duty station[,] not locality” as required by § 5702(a)(2). PL’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 7. First, the CBA travel provision does not authorize NAVO civilian employees to secure lodging at Government expense when the ship is in port for three days or less. It only permits reimbursement for lodging after the ship has been in port for forty-eight or more hours. Second, § 5702(a)(2) provides that “[a]ny per diem allowance or maximum amount of reimbursement shall be established, to the extent feasible, by locality.” § 5702(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 5702(a)(2) expresses a preference for setting per diem rates by locality but does not prohibit an agency from doing so based on duty station, as Mr. Filipczyk suggests.

2. Plaintiffs Claim Under 4.1 C.F.R. § 301-11.3

Mr.