OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Brown’s complaint is dismissed for failure to pay the requisite filing fee, subject to reinstatement if Mr. Brown pays the full amount of the filing fee within thirty days of the issuance of this opinion and order. Mr. Brown’s request for imposition of monetary sanctions is DENIED. The Clerk is directed to enter an appropriate judgment.
No costs.
It is so ORDERED.
. In support of his claim of a mandatory ministerial duty to investigate the unspecified allegations contained in his writings to federal officials, Mr. Brown cites a variety of statutes, including 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, 515 and 535, but he emphasizes 28 U.S.C. § 535(a), which provides that "[t]he Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may investigate any violation of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees.” See Compl. at 13-14. In the context of Part II of Title 28 of the United States Code, relating to the Department of Justice, “Government” refers to the federal government.