OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Brown cites a variety of statutes, including 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, 515 and 535, but he emphasizes 28 U.S.C. § 535(a), which provides that "[t]he Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may investigate any violation of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees.” See Compl. at 13-14. In the context of Part II of Title 28 of the United States Code, relating to the Department of Justice, “Government” refers to the federal government. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 501 ("The Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States at the seat of Government.”).
. In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a) provides that