OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Greenlee County, Ariz. v. United States, 487 F.3d 871, 876 (Fed.Cir.2007) (citing Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed.Cir.2005) (en banc in relevant part)).
A. Pay and Allowances
An officer in PHS’ Commissioned Corps is considered to be a member of one of the uniformed services of the United States military. See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5)(C). By statute, Congress has sought to extend many of the benefits that members of the armed forces receive to PHS’ Commissioned Corps. 42 U.S.C. § 213a. Section 213a provides that “Commissioned officers of the Service ... are entitled to all the rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities now or hereafter provided for commissioned officers of the Army ... under the ... provisions of Title 10” that are identified in the statutory text. 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a). For the purposes of Ms.