OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ver-*61beck’s claim that she was entitled to separation based upon her medical conditions. See Def.’s Mot. at 6 (“Ms. Verbeck fails to establish — and is unable to establish — that her disability retirement benefits claim is based upon a money-mandating statute.”) Subsequently, however, the government changed tack and stated “that this [c]ourt possesses jurisdiction to entertain Ms. Verbeck’s disability claim.” Def.’s Reply at 11-12. Ms. Verbeck asserts that her claim is appropriate under 10 U.S.C. § 1203 because she “was entitled to separation based on disability.” Pl.’s Cross-Mot. at 13. Section 1203 provides that if the Secretary concludes that a service member is “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay ... the member may be separated from the member’s armed force, with severance pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 1203(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(2) (applying 10 U.S.C. § 1203 to PHS’ Commissioned Corps).
It is well-established that this court has jurisdiction over military disability claims. See Chambers v.