OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In interpreting the scope of this statute, courts have consistently found that “uniformed members of the armed services are ... barred from bringing claims under the A[mericans with] Disabilities] A[ct].” Baldwin v. United States Army, 223 F.3d 100, 101 (2d Cir.2000); see also Coffman v. State of Mich., 120 F.3d 57, 59 (6th Cir.1997). In 1998, Congress enacted the Health Professions Education Partnership Act, Pub.L. No. 105-392, § 402(a), 112 Stat. 3524 (1998), which added a provision to 42 U.S.C. § 213 that provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ctive service of commissioned officers of the [PHS’ Commissioned Corps] shall be deemed to be active military service in the Armed Forces of the United States for purposes of all laws related to discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, ethnicity, age, religion, and disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 213(f). Although this statutory amendment might seem to have had the effect of extending protection to the Commissioned Corps, in actuality it had the opposite effect because of the prior interpretation of the Americans with Disabilities Act. See Hedin v.