OPINION AND ORDER
[…] For the purposes of Ms. Verbeck’s case, the most pertinent provisions of Title 10 that are made applicable to PHS’ Commissioned Corps officers are “Chapter 61, Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability;” “Section 1552, Correction of military records: claims incident thereto;” “Section 1553, Review of discharge or dismissal;” and “Section 1554, Review of retirement or separation without pay for physical disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(2), (12)-(14).
In the instant case, Ms. Verbeck cites the Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204, as a money-mandating provision that allows this court to adjudicate Ms. Verbeck’s claim for back pay and allowances. Compl. ¶2. The Military Pay Act provides that “a member of the uniformed service who is on active duty” is “entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1). PHS’ Commissioned Corps is a uniformed service, see 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5), and the Federal Circuit has repeatedly held that the Military Pay Act is money mandating. See, e.g., Martinez, 333 F.3d at 1303.11