DIRECTV Group, Inc. v. United States
[…] In such eases, the FAR properly provides that the “contractor shall make a refund or give a credit to the Government.” Id. (quoting FAR 31.205-6(j)(4), 48 C.F.R. § 31.205-6(j)(4)). This case, however, involves the continuation of a pension plan, not the termination of a pension plan. Accordingly, the subject FAR provision is irrelevant.

Second, the government’s reliance on the Allowable Cost and Payment clause is misplaced. The government argues that under this FAR provision, 52.216-7(h)(2), 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7(h)(2) (1998), “‘[t]he Contractor shall pay to the Government any refunds[ or] rebates, ... for which the Contractor has been reimbursed by the Government,’ ” Def.’s Opp’n 9 (quoting FAR 52.216-7(h)(2), 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7(h)(2) (1998)). The government contends that this language confirms that the selling contractor, as the party that had been reimbursed pension costs by the government, must itself repay the government.