MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. Plaintiff urged “that the Demonstration Program [was] not applicable ...; rather, this acquisition should be evaluated under 38 U.S.C. § 8127, FAR 19.14 and FAR 19.10.” Id. at 690. The court detailed the relevant purpose and requirements of the Demonstration Program, noting that this subpart requires that acquisitions ‘“must continue to be considered for placement under ... the [SDVOSB] Procurement Program (see Sub-part 19.14).’” Id. (quoting FAR 19.1007). Accordingly, the court juxtaposed 38 U.S.C. § 8127 and FAR 19.14, recognizing that § 8127 imposes a mandatory obligation to restrict competition, as it provides:
[A] contracting officer of the [DVA] shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
38 U.S.C. § 8127(d). In contrast, the set-aside prescriptions of FAR 19.14 are permissive. See FAR 19.1405(a) (“The contracting officer may set-aside acquisitions_”).