Ward v. United States
[…] The statute confers on an officer the right to the pay of the rank he was appointed to up until he is properly separated from the service”), abrogated in part on other grounds by The Defense Officer Personnel Management Act, Pub.L. No. 96-513, § 105, 94 Stat. 2835, 2859-60 (1980) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 628(b) (2000)). However, the cases in which the Federal Circuit reached that conclusion were military discharge eases arising under subsection 204(a), not incapacitation cases arising under subsections 204(g) or 204(h). See Metz, 466 F.3d at 994; James, 159 F.3d at 575; Holley, 124 F.3d at 1464; Sanders, 594 F.2d at 806. Subsection 204(a) identifies those individuals who “are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service.... ” Similarly, subsection 204(g)(1) provides that reservists who are physically disabled due to an injury incurred in the line of duty while on active duty are “entitled to ... pay and allowances” and subsection 204(h)(1) provides that reservists who have lost nonmilitary income due to an injury incurred in the line of duty while on active duty are “entitled, upon request, to a portion of the monthly pay and allowances .... ” Because both subsections 204(g) and 204(h) speak in terms of “entitlement” to pay in a manner similar to subsection 204(a), the court concludes that they are money-mandating statutory provisions.

As defendant points out, plaintiff does not cite 37 U.S.C. § 204 in his complaint.