Ward v. United States
[…] Neither of the other two provisions cited by plaintiff are money-mandating. Section 2501 establishes a six-year limitations period for filing suit in the Court of Federal Claims, and section 1346(a)(2) provides the Court of Federal Claims with exclusive jurisdiction over certain Tucker Act suits when the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000. Nevertheless, plaintiffs factual allegations do implicate a money-mandating source of law.

That source is 37 U.S.C. § 204, which governs service members’ entitlement to basic pay. Subsection 204(g) provides:

A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service whenever such member is physically disabled as the result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated—
(A) in line of duty while performing active duty....

37 U.S.C. § 204(g)(1); see also id. § 204(g)(2) (indicating that “the total pay and allowances shall be reduced by” any nonmilitary income). And, subsection 204(h) provides:

A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is physically able to perform his military duties, is entitled, upon request, to a portion of the monthly pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service for each month for which the member demonstrates a loss of earned income from nonmilitary employment or self-employment as a result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated—
(A) in line of duty while performing active duty....

Id. § 204(h)(1); see also id. § 204(h)(2) (indicating that “[t]he monthly entitlement may not exceed the member’s demonstrated loss of earned income from nonmilitary or self-employment”). In other words, section 204 provides for payment of incapacitation pay to compensate soldiers for lost civilian income resulting from injuries incurred while on ac*475tive duty. See also Army Regulation 135-381, § 4-l(a) to (e), (g).