Wyoming Sawmills, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. Granting a 15-year old contract an additional two-year MRCTA extension, as Plaintiff requests, would result in the Contract exceeding ten years. Id. at 11.

Third, the Forest Service may grant a MRCTA extension when a drastic reduction in wood prices occurs and there is a finding of substantial overriding public interest. 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(b)(3). Contracts with a term of ten years or more, however, are not eligible for a MRCTA. 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(c)(5) (“In no event shall a revised contract term exceed 10 years as a result of market-related contract term additions.”). In addition, there is a general prohibition against extending contracts beyond ten years. 36 C.F.R. § 223.31 (“Sale contracts shall not exceed 10 years in duration, unless there is a finding by the Chief, Forest Service, that better utilization of the various forest resources ... will result.”). These regulations are consistent with Section 472a(e) of the NFMA that “limits the Forest Service's authority to extend timber sale contracts beyond 10 years.” Gov’t Mot.