Wyoming Sawmills, Inc. v. United States
[…] C. The Parties’ Cross Motions For Summary Judgment.

1. Plaintiffs April 24, 2009 Motion For Summary Judgment.

On April 24, 2009, Plaintiff moved for summary judgment, because the Forest Service’s decision that the Wabash Timber Sale does not qualify for a MRCTA is a breach of contract provision C8.212# and contrary to 36 C.F.R. § 223.52. Pl. Mot. S.J. at 13.

Plaintiff first argues that the conditions necessary to trigger contract provision C8.212#were met, in part, because in two consecutive qualifying quarters in 2007 the Forest Service found there was a “drastic reduction” in wood prices. 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(b)(2) (“The Chief of the Forest Service shall determine that a drastic reduction in wood prices has occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive qualifying quarters, the adjusted price index is less than 85 percent of the average of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters immediately prior to the qualifying quarter.”). Accordingly, the Chief of the Forest Service should have determined that a “substantial overriding public interest” justified a “contract term addition,” based on at least two consecutive quarters of declining wood prices, under 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(b)(2).6 PI. Mot. S.J. at 9.