Wyoming Sawmills, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 30. When a CTA is issued, the purchaser is afforded more time to make the periodic payment and the contract termination date is extended. Id.

Likewise, the Forest Service may grant a MRCTA, when the Chief of the Forest Service “has determined that adverse wood products market conditions have resulted in a drastic reduction in wood product prices applicable to the sale[,]” and the purchaser makes a written request for additional time to perform under a contract to harvest timber from federal forest resources. 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(a)(1). The Chief “shall determine that a drastic reduction in wood prices has occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive qualifying quarters, the applicable adjusted price index is less than 85 percent of the average of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters immediately prior to the qualifying quarter.” 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(b)(2). The circumstances under which a MRCTA may be granted are:

When the Chief of the Forest Service determines, pursuant to this section, that a drastic reduction in woodproduct prices has occurred, the Forest Service is to notify affected timber sale purchasers.