Wyoming Sawmills, Inc. v. United States
[…] . The facts recited herein were derived from: the December 6, 2007 Complaint ("Compl.”); Plaintiff’s Exhibits In Support Of Proposed Findings Of Uncontroverted Fact (“PL Ex. A — I”); the Government's Exhibits In Support Of Proposed Findings Of Uncontroverted Fact ("Gov’t Ex. 1-21”); and the Parties' September 4, 2008 Joint Status Report ("9/4/08 JSR”).

. Termination and periodic payment dates are changed in tandem when a contract is adjusted. PL Ex. A at 49.

. The record, however, does not indicate what consideration, if any, was proffered for this contract modification.

. Section 223.52(b)(3) of Chapter 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: “A determination, made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, that a drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred, shall constitute a finding that the substantial overriding public interest justifies the contract terra addition." 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(b)(3).

. In surveying the sale area, in response to Plaintiffs November 25, 2008 request, the Forest Service determined that certain units within the Wabash Timber Sale area contained timber in urgent need of removal. Gov’t Ex. 2. Although Plaintiff initially filed a preliminary injunction to block the removal, subsequently, Plaintiff agreed to allow the Forest Service to proceed with the removal and sale of the relevant Wabash Timber Sale units, without prejudicing the parties' litigation positions in this case. 2/5/09 Stip. at 11¶ 1-5.

. Section 223.52(b)(3) of Chapter 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: “A determination, made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, that a drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred, shall constitute a finding that the substantial overriding public interest justifies the contract term addition." 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(b)(3).