Wyoming Sawmills, Inc. v. United States
[…] Specifically, as the Federal Register Notice regarding the MRCTA regulation at issue explains: “if there is a drastic decline in wood product prices sufficient to trigger the market-related contract term addition, there would be a corollary substantial overriding public interest to extend the term of existing timber sale contracts, as required by the National Forest Management Act of 1976.” 61 FED. REG. 54589, 54590 (Oct. 21,1996).

Third, ten years is not an absolute limit on contract length. 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(c)(4) (“In no event shall a revised contract term exceed 10 years as a result of market-related contract term additions.”) (emphasis added). This regulation only prohibits adjustment of a contract termination date beyond ten years “as a result of’ a market-related contract term addition. Id.