Wyoming Sawmills, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. The fact that one extension may result in the Contract exceeding ten years does not mean that another extension, like MRCTA, cannot also cause the Contract to exceed ten years. Id. Granting a 15-year old contract an additional two-year MRCTA extension, as Plaintiff requests, would result in the Contract exceeding ten years. Id. at 11.

Third, the Forest Service may grant a MRCTA extension when a drastic reduction in wood prices occurs and there is a finding of substantial overriding public interest. 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(b)(3). Contracts with a term of ten years or more, however, are not eligible for a MRCTA. 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(c)(5) (“In no event shall a revised contract term exceed 10 years as a result of market-related contract term additions.”).