HORN, Judge.FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Furthermore, after the Sublease Basie Term or Sublease Renewal Period ends, under the Retention Option and the Sublease Renewal Option, respectively, the plaintiff is entitled to exploit its 47.47% share of the output from the RoCa3 Facility. See Frank Lyon Co. v. United States, 435 U.S. at 587, 98 S.Ct. 1291 (in which the majority did not agree with the dissenting opinion’s position that the SILO Transaction did not create a “present” interest in the property).
The Internal Revenue Code at section 163(a) provides that taxpayers may take “as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.” 26 U.S.C. § 163(a) (2006).