Wood v. United States
[…] Plaintiff relies on Veltmann and the Federal Circuit’s citable nonpreeedential opinion in Bolduc for the proposition that lack of a certificate of innocence constitutes a failure of proof, not a failure of jurisdiction. Neither case is precedential. In Veltmann the trial court concluded, without citing any authority, that the certificate of innocence was an element of proof. See 39 Fed.Cl. at 428; *578see also Bolduc, 72 Fed.Cl. at 193. This court respectfully disagrees.

While § 1495 unequivocally establishes jurisdiction for an unjust conviction claim in the Court of Federal Claims — “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned,” § 1495 — that provision must be read in conjunction with § 2513, the plain language of which recites: “Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove,” § 2513(a). See Grayson, 141 Ct.