IMS Engineers-Architects, P.C. v. United States
[…] In an effort to "maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation,” the Small Business Act assists eligible small business concerns by '‘insuring] that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government" are completed by small businesses. 15 U.S.C. § 631(a). Under section 8(a) a small business concern is one "owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals,” and which has participated in the small business and capital ownership development program. 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(C). The statute defines socially disadvantaged individuals as "those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5).

Although Mr. Singh viewed his course of dealings with the Corps as animated by ethnic or religious animosity, plaintiff's counsel did not try the case on either theory, and the record is bereft of anything other than Mr.