Mike's Contracting, LLC v. United States
[…] The standards for issuance of a standard airworthiness certificate vary based on the origin on the aircraft. See 14 C.F.R. § 21.183. A standard airworthiness certificate is effective "as long as the maintenance, preventive maintenance, and alterations are performed in accordance with Parts 43 and 91 of this chapter and the aircraft are registered in the United States." 14 C.F.R. § 21.181(a)(1) (2009).

The FAA’s ability to suspend or revoke an airworthiness certificate is set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 44709, which states:

(b) ... The Administrator may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking—
(1) any part of a certificate issued under this chapter if—
(A) the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action....

49 U.S.C. § 44709 (2006).