I. Background
[…] (‘URA’), deprives federal courts of jurisdiction to hear such a claim based on these operative facts.” Def.’s Mot. 1.
The URA, in § 4651 titled “Uniform policy on real property acquisition practices,” sets out policies designed to “encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many Federal programs, and to promote public confidence in Federal land acquisition practices.” 42 U.S.C. § 4651 (2006). Section 4602 of the URA provides: “The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a). Defendant contends that this language from the URA “bars [p]laintiffs from bringing any cause of action in any federal court as a result of ongoing negotiations between [p]laintiffs and NPS to possibly acquire [p]laintiffs’ property.” Def.’s Mot. 5 (emphasis in original).