I. Background
[…] United States, 61 Fed.Cl. 511, 514-15 (2004)). Defendant moves the court to reconsider its order transferring plaintiffs’ Complaint to the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington “because [plaintiffs failed to plead a tort or [Administrative Procedure Act (APA) ] claim and, as a matter of law, the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition and Policies Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4601 et seq. (‘URA’), deprives federal courts of jurisdiction to hear such a claim based on these operative facts.” Def.’s Mot. 1.
The URA, in § 4651 titled “Uniform policy on real property acquisition practices,” sets out policies designed to “encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many Federal programs, and to promote public confidence in Federal land acquisition practices.” 42 U.S.C. § 4651 (2006). Section 4602 of the URA provides: “The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a).