OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (i) There is a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible Participants will submit offers at a fair market price;
(ii) The anticipated award price of the contract, including options, will exceed $5,500,000 for contracts assigned manufacturing [Standard Industrial Classification] codes and $3,500,000 for all other contracts; and
(iii) The requirement has not been accepted by SBA for award as a sole source 8(a) procurement on behalf of a tribally-owned or [Alaska Native Corporation (ANC) ¡-owned concern.
13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(2). SBA regulations permit a contract that has a value above the price *726threshold to be offered on a sole source basis to an 8(a) small business "owned and controlled by an Indian tribe or an ANC ... if SBA has not accepted the requirement into the 8(a) BD program as a competitive procurement.” Id. § 124.506(b). SBA regulations also provide that "[w]here a contract opportunity exceeds the applicable threshold amount and there is not a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible 8(a) Participants will submit offers at a fair price, the [Associate Administrator, Office of Business Development] may accept the requirement for a sole source 8(a) award if he or she determines that an eligible Participant in the 8(a) portfolio is capable of performing the requirement at a fair price.” Id. § 124.506(d).
. Because plaintiff is challenging the October 2009 decision to set aside the requirement for a competitive 8(a) award, the court does not examine the proposals received by the agency in January 2010 in response to the Request for Proposals.