Allstar Mayflower, LLC v. United States
[…] First, does the ICA govern this ease? Second, if the ICA applies, is this case timely filed? For the reasons set forth below, the Court holds that the ICA trumps the CDA in this ease, and as such, the claims before it are time-barred.

A. The Interstate Commerce Act Governs Plaintiffs’ Claims

The ICA, which was enacted in 1887, provides for a “civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by [a common] carrier,” including transportation for the United States. 49 U.S.C. 14705(a), (f). The statute further provides that a common carrier may sue the Government under the statute if it brings the civil action within “3 years from the later date of — (1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved; (2) subsequent refund for overpayment of that rate; or (3) deduction made under section 3726 of title 31.” 49 U.S.C. 14705(f). The statute was enacted with the goal of eliminating discrimination in the provisioning of interstate transportation services. Inter-Coastal Xpress, Inc. v. United States, 296 F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed.Cir.2002).