OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Kelley v. Sec’y, United States Dep’t of Labor, 812 F.2d 1378, 1380 (Fed.Cir.1987).
III. Discussion
The Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to determine claims seeking refunds of taxes paid, insofar as Congress has waived sovereign immunity in tax refund matters, pursuant to 28 U.S.C § 1491. That jurisdiction is limited by prerequisites set forth by Congress. Flora v. United States, 357 U.S. 63, 69-72, 78 S.Ct. 1079, 2 L.Ed.2d 1165 (1958), aff'd on reh’g, 362 U.S. 145, 80 S.Ct. 630, 4 L.Ed.2d 623 (1960). In refund *188claims, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a) establishes such a prerequisite. Section 6532(a) states:
(1) General rule: No suit or proceeding under § 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun ... after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.
Plaintiff received notice of the disallowance of his claim on October 12, 2007. Compl. Ex. A. October 12, 2009 was Columbus Day, a federal holiday.