Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1); Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(a). “No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662[ (b)(1) ] *303... with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1); Treas. Reg. § 1.6664^4(a). The good faith defense to the negligence penalty is discussed in greater detail below. See infra Part III.C.5.

2. Substantial Understatement Penalty

Section 6662(b) imposes a 20% penalty to “[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax.” I.R.C. § 6662(a), (b)(2). The term “substantial understatement” is defined by § 6662(d): “there is a substantial understatement of income tax for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of — (i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or (ii) $5,000.” Id. § 6662(d)(1)(A). The amount of the substantial understatement used to compute the penalty does not include any item for which there was substantial supporting authority. Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(i); Treas. Reg. § 16662-4(a). Specifically, § 6662(d)(2)(B) states:

The amount of the understatement ... shall be reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to—
(i) the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for such treatment....

I.R.C. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(i).

3. Substantial Authority Defense to the Substantial Underpayment Penalty

A taxpayer is not assessed a 20% accuracy penalty for substantial understatement of any item for which there is substantial authority to support the taxpayer’s treatment. Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(!); see Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(l) (“If there is substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item, the item is treated as if it were shown properly on the return for the taxable year in computing the [penalty].”). The substantial authority standard is an objective standard that requires an “analysis of the law and application of the law to relevant facts.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(2).