Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] Pis.’ Mot. 17 (citing Defendant’s Response to Plaintiffs’ Motion For Partial Summary Judgment (Def.’s Part. Mot.), Dkt. No. 115 at 5-6; United States’ Motion to Reconsider Opinion Regarding Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, Dkt. No. 147 at 3-5). Plaintiffs assert *308that defendant’s change of tactics “proves that Lewis Rice was reasonable in also concluding that Section 465 did not apply.” Id.

a. Statutory Analysis

Plaintiffs emphasize that the plain language of § 465 supports the position on their initial return that § 465 is inapplicable. Id. at 16-17. The text of § 465(a) begins with the words: “In the case of-(A) an individual, and (B) a C corporation ... engaged in an activity to which this section applies. ...” I.R.C. § 465(a)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs assert that the plain language of the statute makes the section applicable only to individuals and C corporations. See Pis.’ Mot. 16. Although the language of § 465(a) states that it applies to individuals and certain C corporations, subsection (c) indicates that the statute governs “any taxpayers” engaged in a certain class of activities. I.R.C. § 465(c)(1); see I.R.C. § 465(a) (“engaged in an activity to which this section applies”). Section 465 provides special rules for partnerships, requiring that “[i]n the case of a partnership, a partner’s share of any qualified nonrecourse financing of such partnership shall be determined on the basis of the partner’s share of liabilities of such partnership incurred in connection with such financ-ing_” Id. § 465(b)(6)(C). There are also special rules for partnerships that hold leased property of a certain type, id. § 465(c)(2)(B), and special aggregation rules for partnerships that engage in more than one type of trade or business, id. § 465(c)(3)(B).

The activities to which § 465 applies is further defined in § 465(c). Id. § 465(c) (listing activities to which the at-risk rules apply). Subsection (e) makes clear that § 465 governs certain activities rather than certain taxpayers. Id. § 465(c)(1) (“This section applies to any taxpayer engaged in the activities] [listed below].”). The list of activities was later expanded by the addition of subsection (c)(3): “In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978, this section also applies to each activity — (i) engaged in by the taxpayer in carrying on a trade or business or for the production of income, and (ii) which is not described in [the above list].” Id. § 465(c)(3)(A). Plaintiffs were “carrying on a trade or business or for the production of income,” id., and therefore § 465 applies to limit plaintiffs’ deduction. Plaintiffs’ claim that the language of § 465 provides substantial authority for the position taken on plaintiffs’ initial returns that § 465 is inapplicable is unpersuasive.