Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] Id. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). The reasonable basis standard is less stringent than the substantial authority standard; if the substantial authority defense is applicable to the substantial understatement penalty, the reasonable cause defense will also be applicable. See id. § 1.6662-4(d)(2).

Further, a taxpayer that would otherwise be subject to a 20% accuracy-related penalty under § 6662(b)(1) for negligence or disregard of rules or regulations may not be liable if the taxpayer can demonstrate that the stated deduction was the result of reasonable cause and good faith. I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1); Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(a). “No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662[ (b)(1) ] *303... with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” I.R.C. § 6664(c)(1); Treas. Reg. § 1.6664^4(a). The good faith defense to the negligence penalty is discussed in greater detail below. See infra Part III.C.5.

2. Substantial Understatement Penalty

Section 6662(b) imposes a 20% penalty to “[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax.”