Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] Section 465 limits deduction to those amounts that are at risk. I.R.C. § 465(a). Plaintiffs assert that there is substantial authority for the position taken on their initial returns that § 465 is inapplicable. Pis.’ Mt. 10. Plaintiffs contend, in the alternative, that if § 465 applies, there is substantial authority to support the position that § 465 would not limit plaintiffs’ deduction because they were at risk for amounts greater than or equal to the losses they claimed.14 Pis.’ Resp. 9-10. In its Reply, the government states, correctly, that § 465 applies to certain “activities” and that loss from those activities will be allowed only to the extent the taxpayer is at risk at the close of the taxable year. Def.’s Reply 5 (quoting I.R.C. § 465(a)(1) (“any loss from such activity for the taxable year shall be allowed only to the extent of the aggregate amount with respect to which the taxpayer is at risk ... for such activity at the close of the taxable year.”)). Defendant also asserts, correctly, that, because plaintiffs had closed out the short sales before the end of the year, they were not at risk at the “close of the taxable year.” Id.