Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] In addressing whether plaintiffs acted with reasonable cause and good faith, see infra Parts IV.A.3, B.4, the court will determine whether, considering all the circumstances, plaintiffs’ reliance on the Lewis Rice opinion letters was reasonable.

III. Legal Standards

A. Jurisdiction

This court has jurisdiction to hear partnership tax readjustment petitions under 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e)(1) if a partner first files a petition deposit in the amount “by which the tax liability of the partner would be increased if the treatment of partnership items on the partner’s return were made consistent with the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, as adjusted by the [FPAA].” 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e)(1) (2000). The court has jurisdiction to review an FPAA