Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] Conclusions reached in treatises, legal periodicals, legal opinions or opinions rendered by tax professionals are not authority.

Id. § 1.6662 — 4(d)(3)(iii) (emphasis added). Taxpayers have substantial authority only for positions that are supported by well-reasoned opinions in the listed sources. See id. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii). The opinion of a tax professional may be based on substantial authority but is not itself substantial authority such that the taxpayer may rely on the advice of a tax professional to reduce the penalty for a substantial understatement. See id. § 1.6662 — 4(d)(3) (iii).

*3044. Tax Shelter Items

The substantial authority defense does not apply to any substantial understatement that is attributable to a tax shelter. I.R.C. § 6662(d)(2)(C)(i). A partnership is engaged in a tax shelter “if a significant purpose of such partnership ... is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax.” Id. § 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii). “The principal purpose of an entity, plan or arrangement is to avoid or evade Federal income tax if that purpose exceeds any other purpose.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662 — 4(g) (2) (i).