Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] Whether the reasonable cause and good faith exception apply to defeat the substantial understatement penalty is addressed below. See infra Part IV. A.3.

*312For the foregoing reasons, plaintiffs’ Motion regarding the availability to plaintiffs of the substantial authority defense is DENIED.

2. Negligence Penalty and the Reasonable Basis Defense

Section 6662(b)(1) imposes a 20% penalty to any portion of an underpayment that is attributable to “negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” I.R.C. § 6662(a), (b)(1). Negligence is defined as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title” and disregard is defined as “any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” Id. § 6662(c).