Alpha I, L.P. v. United States
[…] Pis.’ Mot. I.13

1. Negligence Penalty

The negligence penalty applies to the extent that an understatement of the tax was attributable to the taxpayer’s negligence. I.R.C. § 6662(b)(1). The taxpayer is required to pay 20% of the underpayment as a penalty with respect to any portion of the underpayment which is attributable to “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” Id. § 6662(a), (b)(1); see Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(a).

“For purposes of this section, the term ‘negligence’ includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term ‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard” of the tax laws. I.R.C. § 6662(c). Negligence includes the “failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the preparation of a tax return.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662 — 3(b)(1).