OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] “It was recommended, but it was stated in the solicitation that it wasn’t a requirement.” Hr’g Tr. 21:1-3 (May 14, 2010). Consequently, the government argues that the individual members’ rating sheets were regarded as drafts be*335cause they were not required. Hr’g Tr. 21:14-21 (May 14, 2010).
The FAR provisions cited in Mr. Shivers’ affidavit specify requirements for maintaining “Government Contract Files.” 48 C.F.R. (“FAR”) Subpart 4.8 (heading). FAR Subpart 4.8 “prescribes requirements for establishing, maintaining, and disposing of contract files.” FAR § 4.800. Section 4.801 requires each governmental office performing contracting functions to “establish files containing the records of all contractual actions ... sufficient to constitute a complete histonj of the transaction.” FAR § 4.801(b) (emphasis added). The history shall “[p]rovid[e] a complete background as a basis for informed decisions at each step in the acquisition process ... [and] [fjwr-nishf ] essential facts in the event of litigation or congressional inquiries.” FAR § 4.801(b)(1), (4) (emphasis added). “A contract file should generally consist of ... [materials] that document[ ] the basis for the acquisition and the award.” FAR § 4.802(a).