MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Moden, 404 F.3d at 1342. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Motion For Summary Judgment is granted with respect to the mortgage refinance.
2. Neither Party Is Entitled To Summary Judgment With Respect To The Commission Expenses.
Plaintiffs’ May 2, 2008 Complaint also alleges that the IRS improperly denied a $7,054.14 deduction for commission payments arising from Plaintiffs’ furniture business. Compl. ¶ 21. Similar to the mortgage refinance discussion above, the law on this issue is also clear. Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in relevant part: “There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including — (1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered.” 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). Therefore, if the $7,054.14 amount was paid for commission expenses arising from Plaintiffs’ furniture business, this amount is deductible.
The predicate facts, however, are in dispute.