MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Plaintiffs have operated a furniture sales business in Northern California for more than twenty-five years. DUF 111. Prior to 1997, the business was operated as NHUSS, Inc. DUF ¶ 2. In 1997, Plaintiffs dissolved NHUSS, Inc., and thereafter operated the business through the NHUSS Trust. DUF 112a. Plaintiffs established six trusts, including the NHUSS Trust, into which Plaintiffs deposited gross receipts from the furniture sales business. DUF 1111 4, 5.
. 26 U.S.C. § 6001 (2006) provides, in relevant part:
Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title.
26 U.S.C. § 6001.
. The court would be remiss if it did not comment on the inappropriate tone of much of the Government's argument, including characterizing Plaintiffs as being engaged in a continuing "tax avoidance scheme."