MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1987). All reasonable inferences and presumptions must be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505; see also Moden, 404 F.3d at 1342 (“[A]ll justifiable inferences [are drawn] in favor of the party opposing summary judgment.”).
C. The Pax-ties’ Cross-Motions For Summary Judgment.
1. Plaintiffs’ February 16, 2010 Motion For Summary Judgment.
Plaintiffs argue that 26 U.S.C. § 162(a) allows “as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business,” and 26 U.S.C. § 212(1) allows as a deduction expenses paid or incurred “for the production or collection of income.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 162(a), 212(1) (2006).