DGR Associates, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. § 632(p)(5). A qualified HUBZone small business is eligible to receive federal contracts on a sole-source basis, through competition restricted to HUBZone concerns, or through a ten percent pricing preference for contracts awarded on the basis of full and open competition. Id. § 657a(b)(2)~(3).

Under the HUBZone program, a contracting officer must award on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small businesses if certain conditions are met. Specifically, subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Section 657a states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price.

Id. § 657a(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The two conditions set forth in this provision — “a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers” and “that the award can be made at a fair market price” — are commonly referred to as “the rule of two.” See id.

If the rule of two is not satisfied, the HUBZone program provides that a contracting officer, “[notwithstanding any other provision of law,” 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(2), may award a sole source contract to any qualified HUBZone small business concern if:

"... the qualified HUBZone small business concern is determined to be a responsible contractor with respect to performance of such contract opportunity, and the contracting officer does not have a reasonable expectation that 2 or more qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers for the contracting opportunity....”

Id. § 657a(b)(2)(A)(i).

In addition, similar to the 8(a) program, the SBA Administrator may appeal a contracting officer’s decision to “not award a contract opportunity under this section to a qualified HUBZone small business concern.” Id. § 657a(b)(2)(C).