DGR Associates, Inc. v. United States
[…] Two of the Act’s programs are relevant to this ease: (1) the 8(a) Business Development Program, which assists those firms owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, 15 U.S.C. § 637; and (2) the HUBZone Program, which assists those small businesses operating in a “historically underutilized business zone.” Id. §§ 632(p)(2), 657a.

A. 8(a) Btisiness Development Program

Congress established the 8(a) Business Development Program through an amendment to the Act in 1978. Pub.L. No. 95-507, §§ 201-202, 92 Stat. 1757, 1761 (1978) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 637). The program’s stated purpose is to “promote the business development of small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” 15 U.S.C. § 631(f)(2). It also “expand[ed] the program for the procurement by the United States of articles, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from small business concerns owned by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” Id. The Act defines socially disadvantaged individuals as “those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” Id. § 637(a)(5).