DGR Associates, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. § 33.103(b). Procurement regulations stress that the agency “should provide for inexpensive, informal, procedurally simple, and expeditious resolution of protests,” and that “[wjhere appropriate, the use of alternate dispute resolution techniques, third party neutrals, and another agency’s personnel are acceptable protest resolution methods.” Id. § 33.103(c). The agency-level procedures are intended “to resolve agency protests effectively, to build confidence in the Government’s acquisition system, and to reduce protests outside of the agency[.J” Id. § 33.103(d).

A prospective offeror also may file a protest of a solicitation defect at the GAO. See GAO Regulations, 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a) (2009). Protests at the GAO based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation “shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals.” Id. § 21.2(a)(1).