Estate of Orlando v. United States
[…] In its reply brief, the plaintiff argues that the October 2007 letter should be construed as a written agreement to extend the statute of limitations under Section 6532(a)(2) and, thus, the complaint was timely filed.5 (See PL’s Opp’n 7.) In response, the government argues that this interpretation does not comport with the language of either the statute or its implementing regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1 (1967).

The court agrees with the government. As the government notes, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1 establishes requirements for a valid written agreement, which were not met by the October 2007 letter. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1(b) states:

The 2-year period ... may be extended if an agreement to extend the running of the period of limitations is executed. The agreement must be signed by the taxpayer or by an attorney, agent, trustee, or other fiduciary on behalf of the taxpayer. If the agreement is signed by a person other than the taxpayer, it shall be accompanied by an authenticated copy of the power of attorney or other legal evidence of the authority of such person to act on behalf of the taxpayer. If the taxpayer is a corporation, the agreement should be signed with the corporate name followed by the signature of a duly authorized officer of the corporation. The agreement will not be effective 'until signed by a district director, a director of an internal revenue service center, or an assistant regional commissioner.

26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1(b) (emphasis added).

In the October 2007 letter, the IRS stated, “The law permits you to [file suit] within 2 *291years from the mailing date of this letter.” (October 2007 letter (emphasis added).) On its face, this sentence is not an agreement or even an offer to extend the statute of limitations by two years. Rather, it is only an explanation, albeit an incorrect one, of what the law permits.

Even if the October 2007 letter could be construed to be an “extension” of the limitations period, it would still not meet the requirements for an “agreement” under the applicable regulation. The October 2007 letter was not signed by “the taxpayer or by an attorney, agent, trustee, or other fiduciary on behalf of the taxpayer” as required by 26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1(b). Nor was it signed by “a district director, a director of an internal revenue service center, or an assistant regional commissioner.” See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6532-1(b). Rather, the letter was signed by Katherine Heyden, the Appeals Team Manager of the Hempstead, New York IRS Appeals Office.